< Back to Latest News

Semester 1, 2013 Academic Awards

On Wednesday, 24 July, De La Salle was proud to acknowledge and celebrate the academic excellence of students from Year 4 to Year 11 based on marks achieved during their Semester 1 studies.

A separate assembly was held for each campus and academic certificate prizes were awarded to the two top performing Primary students at Year 4,5 and 6 and the top student in each subject offered from Year 7 — 11. Many parents and family of awardees were able to attend, which added to the sense of the occasion. Parents joined awardees for morning tea at the conclusion of each assembly and the College wishes to thanks those parents that volunteered their time and assisted in the preparation of this.

Congratulations to the following students who achieved academic excellence:

Primary

Lachlan Robinson — Year 4 Academic Excellence, Adam Car — Year 4 Academic Excellence,
Andrew McGaw — Year 5 Academic Excellence, Brock Augustynski — Year 5 Academic Excellence,
Zhi Dong Ye — Year 6 Academic Excellence, Nicholas Leow — Year 6 Academic Excellence.

Year 7

Maxwell Harvey — Band Program, Gianluca Intemerato — Design, Creativity & Technology, Ethan Wong — English, Harry Wolstenholme — French, Joshua Paul — Geography, Joel Fernando — Mathematics, Peter Kaminaris — Mathematics (Gold), Jordan Burns — Music, Dalton Di Medio — Physical Education, Romolo Persi — Science, Daniel Papalia — History & Religious Education.

Nicholas Warren — Year 7 Top Student

Year 8

Benjamin Northey — Art, Tristan Moloney — Drama, Henry Prendergast‐Kruger — English, Sebastian Young — French, James Biviano — Geography, Declan Martin — History, Nicholas Williams — Italian, Patrick Frencken — Mathematics, Leon Lymbouris — Physical Education, Aaron Trusler — Religious Education, Jackson Sturge — Science, Benjamin Paine — Technology.

Dominic Tesoriero — Year 8 Top Student

Year 9

Kane Gordon — Drama, Nicholas Doukelis — History, David Ghaly — Italian, Darren Yee — Literature, Winston Pham — Mathematics, Jarrod Hambleton — Music (Songwriting), Kieran Walsh — Photography, Ben Spackman — Physical Education, Xavier‐Joseph de La Masse‐Homsy — Religious Education, Shiroy Fernando — Technology, Thomas Ponnisi — English & Media Studies, Liam Ramirez — Geography & Science, Tannis Van Laake — Art & French.

Tanis Van Laake — Year 9 Top Student

Year 10

Isaac Vanderwerf — Art, Matthew Mottola — Drama, Liam Gava — English, Nigel Menezes — French, Karl Maul — Geography, Sam Connell — History, Jordan Villani — Materials Technology, Liam Coombs — Mathematics (Gold), Liam McCluskey — Mathematics (Further), Marcus Karam — Mathematics (Methods), Lachlan Walsh — Media, Leigh Phillips — Multimedia, Dean Constantineas — Photography, Daniel Melissinos — Physical Education, Liam Chai — Science, William Kelly — Systems Technology, Jeffrey Su — Visual Communication & Design, Raphael Canty — Italian & Religious Education .

Elliot Fabris — Year 10 Top Student

Year 11

William Kelly (10B) — Accounting Unit 1, John Buchanan — Biology Unit 1, Rohan D’Souza — Business Management Unit 1, James Benton — Certificate III Sport & Recreation, Peter Pepes — Economics Unit 1, Joshua Talbot — English Unit 1, Liam O’Callaghan — French Unit 1, Lorenzo Boccabella — General Mathematics (F) Unit 1, Connor Rate (10M) — Geography Unit 1, Ben Stafford — History (People & Power) Unit 2, Raphael Canty (10M) — Information Technology Unit 1, David Kelly — Legal Studies Unit 1, Christian Di Donato — Italian Unit 1, Alec Young — Media Studies Unit 1, Max Robinson — Music Performance Unit 1, Joshua Benton (10B) — Physical Education Unit 1, Jordan Mitropoulos — Physics Unit 1, Nicholas Sinclair (10M) — Psychology Unit 1, Kavanagh O’Dowd — Studio Arts (Photography) Unit 1, Luke Tikellis — Systems Engineering Unit 1, Samuel Deed — VCAL Numeracy Intermediate, Matthew Swinnerton — Visual Communication & Design Unit 1, Thomas Brasher — Chemistry, General Mathematics (S) Unit 1, Mathematical Methods (CAS) Unit 1, Religion & Society Unit 1.

Thomas Brasher — Year 11 Top Student

Tom Ryan
Deputy Principal — Pastoral Care & Organisation

Posted on:
Category: News